18 Hole Open Results

GENTS 18 HOLE OPEN SUNDAY 6th AUGUST 2017

 

1st Scratch                 C Hutcheon   Monifieth              70

2nd Scratch                R Laing           Grange                   72

3rd Scratch               R Gregory    St. Andrews            73

4th Scratch              G McDonald   Cruden Bay          76 bl3

 

1st Handicap             P McGregor   Ballochmyle          65 bih

2nd Handicap           P Goodeve     Malkins Bank        65

3rd Handicap            J Nicol             Scotscraig              69 bih

4th Handicap             D Forbes       Falkirk                     69 bih

5th Handicap           J Ogara       Bolton Old Links       69 bih

6th Handicap           S Appleyard    Ballochmyle         69 bl6

7th Handicap            G Strang          Bellisle              69

8th Handicap           S Nicol           Broughty                70

 

SSS 72        CSS 72

18 Hole Open 6 August – Draw

Time Player 1 Club Player 2 Club Player 3 Club
07:00 Graham Wilson Stirling Jason Hebenton Montrose Mercantile Bob Stewart Murcar Links
07:10 Billy Scott Ballochmyle Neil Mcculloch Ballochmyle D Bain Ballochmyle
07:20 Chris Hutcheon Monifieth GC Jason Steele Cupar Steve Farquharson Ballumbie Castle GC
07:30 Michael Turnbull Moray Golf Club WF Wilson Ballochmyle Paul Ballantyne Ballochmyle
07:40 Jim Connachan Ballochmyle Billy Hamilton Ballochmyle Norris mcLean Ballochmyle
07:50 Gary Grimes Ballochmyle DJ Hannah Ballochmyle Robert Appleyard Ballochmyle
08:00 Andy Johnston Ballochmyle Barry Neil Ballochmyle Marc Jamieson Ballochmyle
08:10 John McMurdo Ballochmyle Eddie Rutherford Ballochmyle Robert Naismith Ballochmyle
08:20 Ian McDonald Ballochmyle Gavin Strangelove Bellisle Jim Holland Ballochmyle
08:30 John Naismith Ballochmyle Lee Dawson Ballochmyle Kevin Sloan Ballochmyle
08:40 Ross Gregory The St Andrews Club Ross Pollard The St Andrews Club Michael Feeney grange
08:50 Chris Wall Arcot Hall Ian McGow Arcot Hall Colin Meikle Bothwell Castle
09:00 declan keogh halifax west end sam shibil halifax west end chris hoesli halifax west end
09:10 leigh tomlinson halifax west end steve horrocks halifax west end craig forsyth halifax west end
09:20 Paul Goodeve Chorley GC J Ogara Bolton Old Links P Dove Chorley GC
09:30 D Marsh Bolton Old Links GC P McFarlane Chorley GC S Lawrence Chorley GC
09:40 G Wood Chorley c R Ginley Chorley PETER STEAD kirkbymoorside
09:50 paul savage falkirk tryst Dougie Rawlings Murrayfield Christopher Stuart Murrayfield
10:00 David Allardice St. Michaels Robert Allardice Ballumbie R. Allardice Jnr. Ballumbie
10:10 Keith Hill St. Michaels David Napier St. Michaels Gavin Simpson St. Michaels
10:20 Salter Watson Kemnay Golf Club Phil Murray Kemnay Golf Club Chris Smith The Hirsel
10:30 Gordon McDonald Moray Golf Club John Soutar Kemnay Golf Club Gerry Armstrong Dullatur GC
10:40 Richard Laing he Grange Gordon Laing Tarland Raymond Reid Tarland
10:50 Lee Patterson Dalhousie Golf Club Steve Leahy Burhill Golf Club william gunn Troon St Meddans
11:00 Charles Perrie Alva Bruce Wyllie Alva Stuart Ferguson Thornton Golf Club
11:10 Chris Thornton Dalhousie Golf Club Gregg Heald Dalhousie Golf Club George Watt Alva
11:20 James Young Clydebank &district Donald Mccandless Clydeview & cleddans A Branks Alva
11:30 Gary Gillies Clydebank &district Alan Weir Clydebank &district Rob Coleman Dunblane New
11:40 Bill Lambie Grange GC David Lambie Sandyhills GC Tommy Craig Sandyhills GC
11:50 Harry Wheller Leven Colin Ross Sandyhills GC John Dickie Sandyhills GC
12:00 David Bothwell Sandyhills GC Sam Southall Millport GC Gerard Mason Sandyhills GC
12:10 Graeme McKie Sandhills GC Charles Gillan Sandyhills GC Robert Phillips Sandyhills GC
12:20 Soni Ahmed Clydebank Overtoun Colin Martin Cardross Kevin Young Alva
12:30 Jack Steadward Clydebank overtoun Brian Currie Clydebank overtoun Ian Fraser Haddington
12:40 Joe Marr Clydebank overtoun Alan rusell Clydebank overtoun Gavin millar Clydebank overtoun
12:50 Campbell Diamond Colville Park G.C. David MacFarlane Colville Park G.C. James Clarkson Colville Park G.C.
13:00 Bernard Dolan Colville Park G.C. Robert Thompson Colville Park G.C. Ian MacKenzie Colville Park G.C.
13:10 David Hogg Puckrup Hall Al Evans Medison Hat, Canada Spencer Hogg Le Manga, Spain
13:20 Scott Moffat Forester Park Robert McKeown Forester Park Kenneth Sinclair Alva
13:30 Lee Bridghouse Forester Park Robert McKenzie Forester Park A Douglas Caird Park
13:40 David Lyon Falkirk John Sinclair Linlithgow Ian Miller Falkirk
13:50 David Forbes Falkirk golf club Gordon Forbes Falkirk golf club Robert Forbes Falkirk golf club
14:00 W Young Dullatur I Ramage Dullatur R McQueen Dullatur
14:10 G Mcqueen Dullatur D Buchanan Dullatur S Freeburn Dullatur
14:20 Lee Carter Shetland Golf Club Scott Baker Lundin Links Ian Davis Wrexham
14:30 Gary McDonald Cruden Bay Ronald McDonald Cruden Bay Steven Nicol Broughty
14:40 Jim Schiavone Lundin links Doug Shaw Burntisland Paul Baker Lundin links
14:50 William McCartney New Club St andrews Roland Nelson New Club, St Andrews Gordon Sinclair Cawder Golf Club
15:00 simon Conway mottram hall ken daly carnoustie paul yacyk Mottram Hall

Senior Open Better Ball Pairs Results

Scratch
1st G McGinnis D Morrison Broughty/Grange 66
2nd A Ross J Bryden West Linton/Bruntsfield 67 bih
Handicap
1st G Wilson J Fisher Stirling 63 bih
2nd J Grainger R Black Forfar 63 boh
3rd R Topping J Kingsley Balmore 63 bl4
4th A Laird B Methven Royal Aberdeen 63
5th G Anderson D Weir Panmure 64 bih

Congratulations to Jim Bryden from Bruntsfield who had a hole in one at the 5th hole with a 7 iron.

Junior Open Results

Monifieth Golf Links Junior Open Thursday 13th July

1st Scratch T Rankine Haggs Castle 76

1st Handicap K Murphy Clydebank &District 85 – 15 70 bih

2nd Handicap R Bain Edzell 78 – 8 70

3rd Handicap A Forbes Haggs Castle 83 – 11 72

Girls 1st Handicap S Murphy Clydebank &District 103 – 25 78

CSS 70

Senior Better Ball Draw 20 July 2017

Time Player 1 Club Player 2 Club Player 3 Club Player 4 Club
08:00 William H Miller Ian Wylie Joe Muir Monifieth Gordon Baird Monifieth
08:10 Jim Tosh Arbroath Artisans Tom Pullar Arbroath Artisans Robin Miller Grange Ray Watson Grange
08:20 DG Anderson Panmure Duncan Weir Panmure William Horn St Andrews GC A.K.Lumsden St. Andrews GC
08:30 Ian Winn Leven Thistle Chris McAllister Leven Thistle David Griffith Balmore Malcolm Rogen Lenzie
08:40 Graeme Waghorn Alan A Dunmore roger topping Balmore John Kingsley Balmore
08:50 Graeme McGinnis Derek Morrison GRAHAM WILSON STIRLING GRAHAME CAIRNS STIRLING
09:00 Ally Falconer Carnoustie Allan Jones Carnoustie John Peebles Downfield John Wood Alyth
09:10 james grainger forfar robert black forfar Alistair Terris Leven Golfing Societ Bill Gibson
09:20 Tam Shaw Thornton Mike Walmsley Thornton Ian F Smith Royal Aberdeen William G Laver Royal Aberdeen
09:30 Neil Anderson Monifieth Colin Cairnie Monifieth David Templeton Murcar Links William Mackie Burntisland
09:40 Peter Tayler Murcar Links Steve Marshall Murcar Links Richard Keatings Blairgowrie Jim Hynd Blairgowrie
09:50 Alan Gall Deeside GC Iain Clark Deeside GC George Haigh Muckhart Jim Nolan Balfron
10:00 Gerard Fulton Letham Grange Andrew Mackay Edzell Randall Morrison St Andrews GC Kenny Fraser Carnoustie GC
10:10 Jim Lauder Cowglen David Barr Millport Allan Ross West Linton Jim Brydon Bruntsfield
10:20 Robin Garrow West Linton Alex Mitchell West Linton Alan Rees West Linton Alastair Hay West Linton
10:30 Norman Forster Royal Aberdeen Bill Methven Royal Aberdeen R C Cousland Murrayshall L McGowan Strathmore
10:40 Paul Mulvey East Kilbride Jack Wilson St Andrews Robert Barnes East Kilbride Neil Watson East Kilbride
10:50 Brian Anderson Aboyne Ron Tomal Aboyne David Potts BurntislanD Steve Stevenson Burntisland
11:00 S Brady Lundin G Palmer Lundin Graham Milne Aberdour GC Andrew Hubble Aberdour GC
11:10 Graham Henderson Buchanan Castle GC Ian Walker Buchanan Castle Crawford Brankin East Kilbride Danny McKinley East Kilbride
11:20 RODDY MORRISON Dunblane New W. Begg Dunblane New Scott Muir Dunblane New J. Holden Dunblane New
11:30 Alistair Robertson Longniddry Jamie dunnett Murrayfield Tom Gregersen King James VI Jack Martin King James VI
11:40 john wilson Ratho park Clive Johnston Blairgowrie Duncan Hanilton Mortonhall Ian Dickson Gullane
11:50 Hugh McGlashan Tulliallan Michael Dunsmore Luffness JIM MONTGOMERY Dunblane New HUNTER MCKAY DUNBLANE NEW
12:00 David Kelly Tulliallan James McKean Tulliallan
12:10 John Young Dunblane New GC Dougal Thornton Dunblane New GC Alan Skutecki Dunbar Malcolm Elliott Dunbar
12:20 Ian Gray Carluke David Stewart Carluke Eric Barr Carluke Allan Wilson Carluke
12:30 David Whitlow WEST LINTON K Pennycuick WEST LINTON A DONALDSON WEST LINTON GORDON TURNER WEST LINTON
12:40 Harry Fotheringham Portlethen Robert Buchan Westhill WILLIAM CANDLISH STRATHENDRICK G C JOHN DODDIE MURRAYFIELD G.C.
12:50 Ricky Mooney The Carrick George Kerr Kings Acre Ian Jeavons Dunbar Hugh McKay North Berwick West
13:00 Alasdair MacLennan Stirling Douglas Andrew Dalmahoy Ian Kerr Murrayfield Graham Box Stirling
13:10 Colin Richardson Newbattle Drew Urban Newbattle Douglas McVean Crail G.S. Glen Foulkes Crail G.S.
13:20 alan dailey Balbirnie Park Jim Farmer Balbirnie Park John Crombie Balbirnie Park John Williamson Balbirnie Park
13:30 Michael Dalton Dunblane New C.McVicar Dunblane New John Foster Linlithgow A Foster Linlithgow
13:40 Ian Campbell Glenrothes GC Andrew G Campbell Glenrothes GC John Todd Thornton John Hogarth Thornton
13:50 William Saunders Harburn Golf Club Kenny Saunders Harburn Stephen Gillies Harburn Alastair Brown Harburn
14:00 ALAN WATSON Stirling James McPherson Stirling Brian Hampton Ravisloe CC Dan Maracich World Woods GC
14:10 D G Rutherford Gleneagles K Lawlor Crail Charles Purvey Grange David Smith Grange
14:20 Tom Spence Glasgow GC Robert Mulholland Glasgow GC Tim Hartnett st Andrews Rob Bilger New Club
14:30

Ashludie Texas Scramble Results

 Monifieth Golf Links

Texas Scramble on Ashludie 25th June 2017

1st       C Robertson      Grange

J Matheson        Grange

B Mudie             Grange

S Robertson       Grange                       59   –   7.9         51.1

2nd     L Hutton            Grange

R Laing               Grange

S Hutton            Grange

A Laing               Grange                        58  –   6.1         51.9

3rd     G Bowman        Grange

R Bowman         Grange

R Bowman         Grange

R Robertson       Grange                         56  –  3.6          52.4

4th     M Wickham       Muckhart

C McNeil            Muckhart

B Davidson        Tulliallan

R Conroy            Alloa                              60  –  6.5        53.5

 

Nearest the Pin

Ladies     Roz Liddle      Panmure

Gents     W Breen         Grangemouth